Home

Privacy

The protection of your privacy when using our website (www.caradvisor.my) is particularly important to us. Therefore, in the following, we will inform you thoroughly about the processing of personal data. Volkswagen Passenger Cars Malaysia is responsible for data protection on this website. In the following we inform you about all processing of personal data in connection with www.caradvisor.my.
This data protection declaration only applies to (www.caradvisor.my) and the associated sub-pages, but not to websites controlled and operated by third parties. Please check the data protection declarations of websites controlled and operated by third parties, as these websites are beyond our control and Volkswagen Passenger Cars Malaysia is not responsible for their content and data protection measures.

1. Data Security

1.1. Volkswagen Passenger Cars Malaysia has taken suitable technical and organizational measures to protect your data, which protect your data against loss, manipulation or unauthorized access, among other things. The measures taken are subject to regular review and are continuously adapted to the state of the art.
1.2. If you have received access data for accessing and using our online tools on the website, you are responsible for the safekeeping of your user name and password and for confidentiality.

2. Use of the Website by Minors

It is pointed out that all online tools on our website which process personal data may only be used by persons who have reached the age of 14. Use of the online tools and the resulting processing of data from users under this age limit is prohibited without the consent of their parents/guardians. Should such data processing nevertheless occur, we will stop processing this data as soon as we become aware of it.

3. Collection and processing of personal data

3.1. Data Provided by You

Personal data will only be processed by us in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. If you correspond with us or fill out a form on our website with data, you acknowledge that the data you provide in the respective form will be processed for the purposes described below (see point 5).

3.2. Information We Collect

When you visit our website, cookies are used to automatically collect personal data. You can find more information about the cookies used on our website under point 6 and in our cookie policy

4. Partner

Volkswagen Passenger Cars Malaysia does not process all personal data itself, but has the support of professional partners (IT service providers and market research institutes) who work on behalf of Volkswagen Passenger Cars Malaysia. The partners have been carefully selected and take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your data is processed in accordance with data protection regulations and that your rights are protected. The partners are not permitted to use the personal data provided for their own or advertising purposes or to pass it on to third parties.

5. Data processing on car.advisor

a. test drive

If you express your wish to be contacted about a test drive as part of the evaluation, your personal data in the contact fields (name, interest in buying, address and contact information) will be processed and sent to the selected dealer.
- Categories of data: contact and identification data
- Purpose: Preparation/implementation and handling of the test drive
- Justification: Fulfillment of a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures at your request.
- Duration of storage: 48 months

b. General contact form

Contact form (praise/criticism): When you send the contact form, your personal data in the contact fields (vehicle data, information on the company providing support, name, address, contact information and the text of your request) will be processed.
- Data categories: contact and identification data, vehicle data, text of the request
- Purpose: to answer your request
- Justification: legitimate interest
- Duration of storage: 48 months

c. Evaluation of a car dealer and the service offered (unverified evaluation)

car.advisor is an online rating platform on which car dealers can be rated after a vehicle purchase. As part of an evaluation on caradvisor.my via a CarLOG user account, you assure that your evaluation is based on an actual visit to the dealership. Your rating will be published under an abbreviation (first name and first letter of your last name). In the course of this, the car dealer receives your evaluation and has the option of contacting you via your saved data (first and last name, chassis number, order type and make of your vehicle) or directly via the car.advisor platform.
- Purpose: Submission of unverified reviews of car dealerships
- Justification: (performance of contract)
- Storage period: 18 months or if the contribution is revoked/deleted

i.e. Participation in customer satisfaction surveys after using a service (verified evaluation)

With the invitation you received to submit a customer satisfaction survey, you can take part in the survey via the link (via www.caradvisor.my). You will receive the invitation via the email address you have provided or via SMS via your mobile number if no email address has been provided. If you agree, the result will be published in personal form under an abbreviation (first name and first letter of your last name) on www.caradvisor.my. If you opt for an anonymous rating (for Volkswagen passenger cars, Audi and Volkswagen commercial vehicles), your rating will not be published and no personal data will be stored. You can revoke the invitations at any time as follows:
- Blocking form in the dealer
- Unsubscribe via email link using Unsubscribe button
- Changing the setting in the CarLOG user account
In order to delete a submitted rating, you must open a CarLOG user account and use this to amend the rating
- Categories of data: contact and identification data
- Purpose: Recording customer satisfaction
- Justification: Legitimate interest in improving customer relationships and workshop performance
- Recipients of the data: market research service providers
- Storage period: 18 months
- Joint controller: Volkswagen Passenger Cars Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.; Company Contact: info@vw.com.my, or the selected privately run contract company

Information in accordance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010

At Volkswagen Passenger Cars Malaysia, we value your privacy and we will strive to protect your personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"). Please take note of the following:<br />- "VPCM", "we" and "us" refer to Volkswagen Passenger Cars Malaysia Sdn Bhd which shall include its dealers, suppliers and third party agents;<br />- "Personal data" refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you and/or your transactions with us. This information includes but is not limited to your name, IC number, address, contact details, and such other necessary information regarding yourself and your transaction(s) with us; and<br />- "Processing" refers to collecting, recording, holding or storing your personal data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the personal data in regard to a commercial transaction.

6. Cookies and Social Plugins

6.1. A cookie is a small text file that saves internet preferences. Almost every website uses this technology. It is downloaded from your internet browser when you visit a website for the first time. The next time you visit this website with the same device, the cookie and the information stored in it are either sent back to the website that created them (first party cookie) or to another website to which it belongs (third party cookie). As a result, the website recognizes that it has been accessed before with this browser and in some cases varies the content displayed.
6.2. For more information about the cookies used on our website, see our Cookie Policy

7. Data subject rights

You can assert the following rights to which you are entitled with regard to data processing:

7.1. right to information

You can request confirmation as to whether and to what extent personal data about you is being processed.

7.2. Right to Rectification

If we process incomplete or incorrect personal data from you, you can request that it be corrected or completed at any time.
If you have set up a user account, you can access your personal data at any time and correct or supplement it yourself. You can also close the user account at any time.

7.3. Right to Erase

You can request that your personal data be deleted if the purpose for which it was collected no longer applies, the processing is unlawful, the processing interferes disproportionately with your legitimate protection interests, or the data processing is based on your consent and you have revoked it. It should be noted that there may be other reasons that prevent your data from being deleted immediately, e.g. statutory storage obligations, pending proceedings, assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims, etc.

7.4. Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that the processing of your data be restricted if
- you dispute the accuracy of your data, for a period that enables us to verify the accuracy of the data,
- the processing of your data is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and instead request a restriction of data use,
- we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need this data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or,
- you have objected to the processing of the data.

7.5. Right to data portability

You can request that we provide you with the data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, provided that we process the data on the basis of your consent or to fulfill a contract between us and the processing using automated procedures.

7.6. right to object

If we process your data to perform tasks that are in the public interest, to exercise public authority or if we invoke the necessity of safeguarding our legitimate interest when processing, you can object to this data processing if there is an overriding interest in protecting your data exists. You can object to the sending of advertising at any time without giving reasons.

7.7. Right to Complaint

If you are of the opinion that we have violated Malaysian data protection law when processing your data and have thereby violated your rights, we ask you to contact us so that we can clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to complain to the Malaysia data protection authority.
These rights can be asserted directly with Volkswagen Passenger Cars Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. by sending a message to the e-mail address info@vw.com.my.

8. Contact Information

Responsible:
car.advisor is a brand of
Volkswagen Passenger Cars Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.,
Level 26, Menara Etiqa,
No. 3, Jalan Bangsar Utama 1,
59000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
info@vw.com.my
Data protection enquiry:
Volkswagen Customer Service Representative
info@vw.com.my